top of page

DISCLAIMER

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Delphine
 

Our mailing address is
Muinklaan 11 bus 101 
9000 Ghent
 

Our company number or VAT number is BE 0664.707.940
 

Our registered office is located at this address:
Muinklaan 11 bus 101
9000 Ghent

Your personal data, our responsibility
“We collect personal data on this website. This data is managed by our company.

1. Why this privacy statement?

Every person (hereinafter the “User” and “YOU”) who uses the Website makes certain personal data available. This personal data is information that allows DELPHINE BEUSELINCK to identify the user as a natural person, whether or not we actually do this. The User is identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and the User as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal provisions. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

By using our Website, the user implicitly consents to possible processing operations of personal data as described in this document. DELPHINE BEUSELINCK  reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial change will be clearly communicated to the User. We recommend that you consult this document regularly.
 

2. Who processes the personal data?
 

2.1  Controller

DELPHINE BEUSELINCK is the controller and determines alone or in collaboration with others which personal data is collected, the purpose and the means for the processing of this personal data.
 

2.2 Processor(s)

DELPHINE BEUSELINCK is free to use data processors for the following purposes: hosting, marketing, services. A processor is a natural or legal person who processes personal data at the request of or on behalf of the data controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor always acts in accordance with the instructions of the data controller.

3. On what legal basis are my data processed?
 

In accordance with the Regulation and the Privacy Act, we process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Based on the execution of the agreement as agreed with you, or the exercise of pre-contractual steps taken at your request; or

  • On the basis of compliance with legal or regulatory provisions, related to the management of the contractual relationship;

  • Based on your permission to send promotional offers (direct marketing).
     

4.  Which personal data are processed?
 

DELPHINE BEUSELINCK undertakes to collect and process only data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. A non-exhaustive list of personal data that may be processed can be found here:

  • IP address

  • First and/or last name

  • Address data

  • E-mail address

  • Sex

  • Location data

  • Profession
     

5. For what purposes are my personal data used?
 

DELPHINE BEUSELINCK collects personal data in order to offer every User of our Website a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data is further expanded as the User makes more intensive use of the platform and our online services.

Data processing is essential for the functioning of the platform and the associated services. The processing is carried out exclusively for the following specific purposes:

  • Provide the user with access to his user profile;

  • Managing the contractual relationship to which the User is a party;

  • Offering and improving a general and personalized service; including billing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers that are useful and/or necessary for the User, obtaining and processing user reviews and providing support;

  • Offering and improving the delivered products; personalized and specific products based on information and data provided;

  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behavior.

  • Marketing purposes

  • ...

When you visit the DELPHINE BEUSELINCK Website, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited. When you visit the DELPHINE BEUSELINCK Website, you agree to this data collection for statistical purposes as described above.
 

The User always provides the personal data to DELPHINE BEUSELINCK himself and can thus exercise a certain control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, DELPHINE BEUSELINCK reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data is primarily only processed for internal use within DELPHINE BEUSELINCK. We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties. DELPHINE BEUSELINCK  has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorized access and use.

6. Who receives your personal data?
 

Your personal data will only be processed for internal use within DELPHINE BEUSELINCK. Your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties, unless you have given us explicit permission in advance.

DELPHINE BEUSELINCK has taken all legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorized access and use of data.
 

7. How long do we keep your data?

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary to achieve the stated goals. They will be removed from the database when they are no longer necessary to pursue these goals or if you validly exercise your right to delete the data.
 

8. What are my rights?
 

8.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of personal data

Your personal data is always processed for legitimate purposes, as explained in point 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportional manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the stated purposes.
 

8.2 Right of access

If you can prove your identity, you obtain the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You thus have the right to view the purposes of processing, the categories of data, the categories of recipients to which the data is sent, the criteria that determine the period of data retention and the rights you can exercise with regard to your data.
 

8.3 Right to rectification of personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete information can be corrected. It is primarily the User's responsibility to make the necessary adjustments in his “User Area”. You can also contact us with a request for change.
 

8.4 Right to erasure of your personal data

You also have the right to obtain the removal of your personal data, in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary for the intended purpose;

  • You revoke your consent to the processing of your data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;

  • You have lawfully exercised your right of opposition;

  • Your data has been unlawfully processed;

  • Your data must be deleted due to a legal obligation.

Deleting data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data will be stored temporarily.
 

8.5 Right to restriction of the processing of your personal data

In some cases you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in the event of a dispute regarding the accuracy of data, if the data is necessary in the context of legal proceedings or during the time necessary for DELPHINE BEUSELINCK to determine that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.
 

8.6 Objection to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for 'direct marketing' purposes. DELPHINE BEUSELINCK  will cease to process your personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for processing which override your right to object.
 

8.7 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to DELPHINE BEUSELINCK in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller unless this is technically impossible.
 

8.8 Right to withdraw my consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.
 

9. How can I exercise my rights?
 

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered letter to DELPHINE BEUSELINCK, Muinklaan 11 box 101,9000  Ghent  or by e-mail to info@delphineb.be. We will answer you as soon as possible, no later than (1) month after receiving your request.
 

10. Possibility to submit a complaint
 

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by DELPHINE BEUSELINCK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority ( https://www.privacycommission.... ).

bottom of page